Friday, May 7, 2010

May 2010 Hepatitis C Labwork with Low Dose Naltrexone (LDN)

In March, 2009, I started taking Low Dose Naltrexone, or LDN to treat my Hepatitis C. It was initially prescribed to me by Dr. Burt Berkson at his clinic in Las Cruces, New Mexico, in 3 mg. capsules. Since that time, my own doctor writes my LDN refill prescriptions.

Within months, it brought down my viral load and normalized my liver enzymes. And on my most recent lab work (5/2010), my viral load is even lower.

Viral load at 11,300! In December, it was 34,524. September: 18,729. Pre-LDN Jan. 09 - 1,280,000

ALT: 25  December: 34  Sept. 36   Pre-LDN Jan. 09 - 174 (range: 6-40)

AST: 30 December: 31 Sept. 37 Pre-LDN Jan. 09 - 99 (range: 10-35)

My doctor uses Quest lab:

HCV RNA, PCR test result of 11,300 with a log of 4.05. It was the COBAS (R) Ampliprep/COBAS, TagMan (R) RNA Test Kit (Roche)

Will update complete labs soon!  Vitamin D at 95 from 53 after taking 5,000-10,000 of NOW Vitamin D3.

No comments: