Thursday, November 29, 2012

2013 NEW LABS HEP C and LDN

I have to admit that I was sweating these labs since it has been so long since the last ones - and having been out of so many supplements, I was concerned that my lft's would have gone up. Thankfully, they did not.

HCV RNA PCR - (viral load test) - 16,288  from 36,902  (1,400,000 pre-ldn)

ALT 25 was 27 (6-40)

AST 28 was 28 (10-35)

ALK PHOS 65 was 64 (33-130)

ALBUMIN 5.2 was 5.1 (3.6-5.1)

Globulin - 2.7 was 2.7 (2.2-3.9)

Bilirubin Tot. .05 was 0.8 (0.2-1.2)

Protein Tot 7.9 was 7.8 (6.2-8.3)

Alpha Fetoprotein (tumor marker) 5.1 was 5.2

White Blood cell - 4.8 was 4.3 (3.8-10.8)

Red Blood cell - 4.04 was 4.02 (3.80-5.10)

Platelets - 152 was 156 (140-400)

(all others pretty much same)


Glucose 75 was 80 (65-99)

Urea Nitrogen (Bun) 13 was 8 (7-25)


Creatinine 0.83 was 0.75

Sodium 136 was 137

Potassium 4.0 was 4.3 (3.5-5.3)

Chloride 99 was 100 (98-110)

Carbon Dioxide 22 was 21 (21-33)

Calcium 10.3 was 10.3 (8.6-10.4)

Cortisol.A.M. 17.7 was 18.5

Rheumatoid Factor 25 (H) was 21 (H)

Cyclic Citrullinated Peptide <16>
C-Reactive Protein - <0 .10=".10">

DHEA - 60 was 93 (15-170)

Estradiol - 15 was 21

FERRITIN - 89 was 47 (10-232) note - this is the highest this has been in years - HAVE NOT BEEN TAKING IP6!

IgA (Immunoglobulin A) 64 (L) was 61 (L) (81-463) note - am IGA deficient

IgG (Immunoglobulin G) 1327 was 1353 (694-1618)

IgM (Immunoglobulin M) 105 was 101 (48-271)

Insulin - 2 (<17>

Sjogren's antibody 1.4Pos was 1.7 was 2.5 was 3.5 in 2009


T3, FREE 2.6 was 3,1 (2,3-4,2)

T4, FREE 1.0 was 1.1 (0.8-1.8)

TSH, 3RD Generation - 1.85 WAS 2.19 (0.40-4.50)

Testosterone 45 was 17 (2-45) which is not surprising due to the constant stress!

Vitamin D, 25-OH total 53 was 72 (30-100) need more

A lot of other tests weren't run - lymphocytes, various hhv stuff and a few other things. However, absolute Lymphocytes increased 1718 from 1290 (850-3900) so despite everything, my immune system is in pretty good shape.

I am very pleased with these labs under the circumstances :<) But will me most happy to get my viral load level back - hopefully still low!


THE POWER OF LDN!!!!!!!!!!!!



Nola Chris

1 comment:

George Henderson said...

Great stuff Chris!
Testosterone, if it matters, can be boosted with Tribulus. Might irritate gall bladder a bit but seems OK used in short courses every so often.